Login
D-Gel
Français Contact Us Message Board
2012 World Broomball Championships
Tournament Summary
Oct 30 - Nov 3, 2012 - Ottawa Valley, Canada
The 2012 World Broomball Championships has been viewed 913795 times!

Mens
Final Standings
Final Standings Team
World Cup GoldOttawa Nationals
World Cup SilverPalmerston Rookies
World Cup BronzeBarries Tavern
World Cup 4thYellowknife Ravens
Challenge Cup GoldWest Carleton
Challenge Cup SilverCalgary Cowboys
Challenge Cup BronzeAustralia
Challenge Cup 4thThe Who
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs
DivisionTeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Mens Red Palmerston Rookies - ON CAN107211525953
Mens Red Barries Tavern -   USA1054111251834
Mens Red Sphinx de L'Assomption -   CAN842210241134
Mens Red Calgary Cowboys - AB CAN93606152650
Mens Red Bulldogs - ON CAN8251552943
Mens Red The Who - ON CAN10280473648
Mens Red Suisse Broomball -   SWI8080025724
Mens Blue Ottawa Nationals - ON CAN1010002036425
Mens Blue Yellowknife Ravens - NT CAN1063113471336
Mens Blue Inferno -   USA852111371240
Mens Blue West Carleton - ON CAN953111211752
Mens Blue Special Phantoms - ON CAN842210281440
Mens Blue Australia -   AUS104608141834
Mens Blue Ottawa Icemen - ON CAN8170272866
Tournament Summary for Mens
Total Teams Participating:14
Total Players Participating:243
Total Games Played:63
Over Time Games:2
Total Goals Scored:293 (Average per game 4.65)
Total Assists Awarded:359
Total Penalties:281 (Average per game 4.46)
Total Penalty Minutes:582
Players
Most Goals:
11 - Jeff Basset - Yellowknife Ravens
11 - Jacob Broten - Inferno
Most Assists:
9 - Trevor Kelsey - Inferno
9 - Yan Marineau - Sphinx de L'Assomption
Most Points:
17 - Jeff Basset - Yellowknife Ravens
Most Penalty Minutes:
14 - Dave Huber Jr - The Who
14 - Danny Gillingham - Calgary Cowboys
14 - Justin Stephens - Special Phantoms
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
7 - Wade McCambley - Ottawa Nationals
Most Wins:
10 - Wade McCambley - Ottawa Nationals
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 10 - GAA: 0.40 Wade McCambley - Ottawa Nationals
GP: 4 - GAA: 1.00 Al Walter - Palmerston Rookies
GP: 6 - GAA: 0.83 Brad Holst - Palmerston Rookies
GP: 7 - GAA: 0.86 Ian Fowler - Yellowknife Ravens
GP: 5 - GAA: 1.60 Nicolas Dufour - Sphinx de L'Assomption
Teams
Most Wins:
10 - Ottawa Nationals
Most Losses:
8 - Suisse Broomball
8 - The Who
Most Goals For:
47 - Yellowknife Ravens
Most Goals Against:
57 - Suisse Broomball
Most Penalty Minutes:
66 - Ottawa Icemen
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding13
Body Checking3
Charging4
Cross Checking13
Delay of Game3
Elbowing8
Goaltender Interference1
High Broom7
High Sticking15
Hitting from Behind1
Holding30
Hooking4
Interference38
Misconduct1
Roughing58
Slashing17
Spearing1
Too Many Men4
Tripping42
Unsportsmanlike Conduct14

Womens
Final Standings
Final Standings Team
World Cup GoldOttawa Stars
World Cup SilverMcMillans Ladies
World Cup BronzeMinnesota Selects
World Cup 4thForever Young
Challenge Cup GoldO.S.S.
Challenge Cup SilverStarlites
Challenge Cup BronzeWicked Ice
Challenge Cup 4thThe Minnesota Ice
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs
DivisionTeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Womens Red Ottawa Stars -   CAN88001624114
Womens Red McMillans Ladies - ON CAN84221011620
Womens Red Wicked Ice - ON CAN934287824
Womens Red Starlites - QC CAN92526111768
Womens Red The Minnesota Ice - MN USA8143561530
Womens Blue O.S.S. - ON CAN84041211444
Womens Blue Minnesota Selects - MN USA85121210626
Womens Blue Forever Young - ON CAN8332871018
Womens Blue NWT Rebels - NT CAN8251561328
Womens Blue Huron Hellcats - ON CAN8080031632
Tournament Summary for Womens
Total Teams Participating:10
Total Players Participating:183
Total Games Played:41
Over Time Games:0
Total Goals Scored:96 (Average per game 2.34)
Total Assists Awarded:114
Total Penalties:156 (Average per game 3.80)
Total Penalty Minutes:302
Players
Most Goals:
6 - Janessa Byers - Ottawa Stars
Most Assists:
4 - Janessa Byers - Ottawa Stars
Most Points:
10 - Janessa Byers - Ottawa Stars
Most Penalty Minutes:
16 - Sarah Butson - O.S.S.
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
5 - Kayla VandenBraak - O.S.S.
Most Wins:
5 - Lynn Skafte - Minnesota Selects
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 4 - GAA: 0.00 Leigh Ann Dearing - Ottawa Stars
GP: 8 - GAA: 0.13 Lynn Skafte - Minnesota Selects
GP: 4 - GAA: 0.25 Kathleen Vallance - Ottawa Stars
GP: 5 - GAA: 0.60 Sherry Harburn - Wicked Ice
GP: 8 - GAA: 0.38 Pam Naylor - Forever Young
Teams
Most Wins:
8 - Ottawa Stars
Most Losses:
8 - Huron Hellcats
Most Goals For:
24 - Ottawa Stars
Most Goals Against:
17 - Starlites
Most Penalty Minutes:
68 - Starlites
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding2
Body Checking14
Charging1
Cross Checking3
Delay of Game2
Elbowing2
High Broom11
High Sticking15
Holding6
Hooking4
Interference27
Roughing17
Slashing8
Too Many Men6
Tripping34

Masters
Final Standings
Final Standings Team
World Cup GoldTitans
World Cup SilverEmbrun Plumbing
World Cup BronzeValley Selects
World Cup 4thSte Rose
Challenge Cup GoldOrangeville Trojans
Challenge Cup SilverMaxville Predators
Challenge Cup BronzeWindsor Roadrunners
Challenge Cup 4thBeckwith Gamblers
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs
DivisionTeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Masters Grey Embrun Plumbing - ON CAN1063113301336
Masters Grey Kimick - QC CAN84408201332
Masters Grey Orangeville Trojans - ON CAN93428182178
Masters Grey Ste Rose - ON CAN103528142056
Masters Grey Lethbridge Panthers - AB CAN82515131758
Masters Grey Beckwith Gamblers - ON CAN10181346014
Masters Grey Australia -   AUS8170244540
Masters Black Titans - QC CAN109011947640
Masters Black Valley Selects - ON CAN108201639861
Masters Black Maxville Predators - ON CAN1064012271758
Masters Black Lars Systèmes Informatiques - QC CAN85221220832
Masters Black Windsor Roadrunners - ON CAN953111281340
Masters Black Golden Boys - ON CAN842210271436
Masters Black D.O.A. - ON CAN8071144028
Tournament Summary for Masters
Total Teams Participating:14
Total Players Participating:258
Total Games Played:63
Over Time Games:1
Total Goals Scored:295 (Average per game 4.68)
Total Assists Awarded:363
Total Penalties:304 (Average per game 4.83)
Total Penalty Minutes:609
Players
Most Goals:
9 - Michel Papineau - Embrun Plumbing
Most Assists:
12 - Paul Lalonde - Titans
Most Points:
19 - Paul Lalonde - Titans
Most Penalty Minutes:
16 - Gord Spencer - Lethbridge Panthers
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
5 - Steeve Jacques - Titans
Most Wins:
9 - Steeve Jacques - Titans
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 5 - GAA: 0.20 Donald Dashney - Valley Selects
GP: 4 - GAA: 0.75 Bill Aitken - Orangeville Trojans
GP: 4 - GAA: 1.00 Sylvain Noel - Kimick
GP: 7 - GAA: 0.71 Gerry Clement - Embrun Plumbing
GP: 5 - GAA: 1.00 Dave Van Den Braak - Golden Boys
Teams
Most Wins:
9 - Titans
Most Losses:
8 - Beckwith Gamblers
Most Goals For:
47 - Titans
Most Goals Against:
60 - Beckwith Gamblers
Most Penalty Minutes:
78 - Orangeville Trojans
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding2
Body Checking21
Clipping2
Cross Checking5
Delay of Game3
Diving1
Game Misconduct1
High Broom11
High Sticking17
Holding23
Hooking3
Interference56
Roughing71
Slashing16
Too Many Men7
Tripping54
Unsportsmanlike Conduct5

Mixed
Final Standings
Final Standings Team
World Cup GoldBroom-shak
World Cup SilverOntario Wildcats
World Cup BronzeManitoba Bisons
World Cup 4thConstruction Steph
Challenge Cup GoldHillbillies
Challenge Cup SilverWaterloo Coyotes
Challenge Cup BronzeNewfie Bullets
Challenge Cup 4thB. C. King Laurin Welschnofen
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs
DivisionTeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Mixed Green Ontario Wildcats - ON CAN1091018431234
Mixed Green Most Wanted - New Brunswick - NB CAN862012351332
Mixed Green No Bull - MN USA84319281636
Mixed Green Les Constructions Unic Inc. - QC CAN84408232340
Mixed Green Waterloo Coyotes - ON CAN103528141938
Mixed Green Thunderbirds - ON CAN92715134032
Mixed Green B. C. King Laurin Welschnofen -   ITA10271594288
Mixed Green Japan Tomakomai Swans -   JPN8161342614
Mixed Yellow Broom-shak -   CAN1111002458624
Mixed Yellow Construction Steph - QC CAN1183016481558
Mixed Yellow Manitoba Bisons - MB CAN1173115442334
Mixed Yellow Hillbillies - ON CAN1174014362938
Mixed Yellow Newfie Bullets - NF CAN1155111262552
Mixed Yellow Windsor - ON CAN943210341728
Mixed Yellow Japan Mixed -   JPN91713104010
Mixed Yellow Italy Mixed -   ITA9171374250
Mixed Yellow Australia -   AUS9090044818
Tournament Summary for Mixed
Total Teams Participating:17
Total Players Participating:295
Total Games Played:81
Over Time Games:1
Total Goals Scored:436 (Average per game 5.38)
Total Assists Awarded:525
Total Penalties:310 (Average per game 3.83)
Total Penalty Minutes:626
Players
Most Goals:
16 - Jayce Muir - Manitoba Bisons
16 - Steeve Plourde - Construction Steph
Most Assists:
15 - Stéphane Malenfant - Construction Steph
Most Points:
21 - Pierre Lacombe - Ontario Wildcats
21 - Jayce Muir - Manitoba Bisons
21 - Steeve Plourde - Construction Steph
Most Penalty Minutes:
33 - Markus Lunger - B. C. King Laurin Welschnofen
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
5 - Gabrielle Gauvin - Broom-shak
Most Wins:
10 - Gabrielle Gauvin - Broom-shak
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 5 - GAA: 0.80 Gabrielle Gauvin - Broom-shak
GP: 5 - GAA: 0.80 Gabrielle Gauvin - Broom-shak
GP: 10 - GAA: 0.60 Gabrielle Gauvin - Broom-shak
GP: 4 - GAA: 1.75 Katie Naylor - Ontario Wildcats
GP: 8 - GAA: 1.38 Katie Naylor - Ontario Wildcats
Teams
Most Wins:
11 - Broom-shak
Most Losses:
9 - Australia
Most Goals For:
58 - Broom-shak
Most Goals Against:
48 - Australia
Most Penalty Minutes:
88 - B. C. King Laurin Welschnofen
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding4
Body Checking23
Charging5
Clipping3
Cross Checking5
Delay of Game4
Fighting1
Game Misconduct1
High Broom15
High Sticking26
Holding23
Hooking4
Interference47
Misconduct1
Roughing25
Slashing19
Too Many Men5
Tripping87
Unsportsmanlike Conduct8
CBF Important Notices Section

Ballon sur glace Broomball Canada
145 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2Z6
Phone: 204-925-5656 | Fax: (204)925-5792
Ballon sur glace Broomball Canada
Contact Web Administrator
Notice: Broomball Canada contains external links to other web sites and is not responsible for content or the official language of these other web sites.

2017 Ballon sur glace Broomball Canada
Web site engine's code is Copyright © by PHP-Nuke. All Rights Reserved.