Login
D-Gel
Français Contact Us Message Board
2014 Senior & Mixed National Championships
Tournament Summary
Apr 9 - Apr 12, 2014 - Calgary, AB
The 2014 Senior & Mixed National Championships has been viewed 283200 times!

Elite Men
Final Standings
Final Standings Team
A Side GoldPogos
A Side SilverPhantoms
A Side BronzePalmerston Rookies
A Side 4thSphinx Briquetal
B Side GoldBruno Axemen
B Side SilverEdmonton Impact
B Side BronzeYellowknife Ravens
B Side 4thCalgary Rage
Tournament Awards
Sportsminded Team
ON1 Palmerston Rookies
Overall Coach of the Year
Gerry Wever - ON1 Eastern Rebels
Overall Championship MVP
#66 - Yan Marineau - QC Pogos
MVP Gold Medal Game
#66 - Yan Marineau - QC Pogos
1st All Canadian All-Star Team
Forward#5 - Simon Forest - Sphinx Briquetal
Forward#10 - Jeff Basset - SK Bruno Axemen
Forward#87 - Bobby Rouleau-Bilodeau - Sphinx Briquetal
Defense#24 - James David - AB Edmonton Impact
Defense#66 - Yan Marineau - QC Pogos
Goalie#1 - François Rocheleau - QC Pogos
Coach# - Martin Bourdelais - Sphinx Briquetal
2nd All Canadian All-Star Team
Forward#66 - Mike Bloomfield - ON2 Phantoms
Forward#46 - Rob Archambault - ON1 Palmerston Rookies
Forward#27 - Kyle Killeen - ON2 Phantoms
Defense#39 - Rod Cayley - ON1 Palmerston Rookies
Defense#20 - Scot Robinson - ON2 Phantoms
Goalie#0 - Trevor Traquair - Calgary Rage
Team Most Valuable Players
#50 - Maxime Zanth - Sphinx Briquetal
#66 - Yan Marineau - QC Pogos
#46 - Rob Archambault - ON1 Palmerston Rookies
#5 - Rob Christie - ON2 Phantoms
#17 - Ryan Bender - SK Bruno Axemen
#10 - Sean Fowler - NWT Yellowknife Ravens
#1 - Carson Schreiber - AB Edmonton Impact
#0 - Trevor Traquair - Calgary Rage
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs
DivisionTeamGPWinsLossPTSGFGAPIM
Mens BlueON2 - Phantoms 75210201038
Mens Blue Sphinx Briquetal 752109932
Mens Blue Calgary Rage 7162101951
Mens BlueNWT - Yellowknife Ravens 716282442
Mens RedQC - Pogos 75210181030
Mens RedON1 - Palmerston Rookies 7521014545
Mens RedSK - Bruno Axemen 7346201450
Mens RedAB - Edmonton Impact 7346111946
Tournament Summary for Elite Men
Total Teams Participating:8
Total Players Participating:152
Total Games Played:28
Over Time Games:7
Total Goals Scored:110 (Average per game 3.93)
Total Assists Awarded:138
Total Penalties:153 (Average per game 5.46)
Total Penalty Minutes:348
Players
Most Goals:
6 - Yan Marineau - Pogos
Most Assists:
7 - Jeff Basset - Bruno Axemen
Most Points:
11 - Yan Marineau - Pogos
Most Penalty Minutes:
18 - Nelson Debogorski - Yellowknife Ravens
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
2 - Pierre-Edouard Lemelin - Pogos
2 - Nicolas Dufour - Sphinx Briquetal
2 - Blake Huber - Bruno Axemen
(6 More Goalies Tied at 2)
Most Wins:
3 - Brad Holst - Palmerston Rookies
3 - Nicolas Dufour - Sphinx Briquetal
3 - Pierre-Edouard Lemelin - Pogos
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 5 - GAA: 0.80 Brad Holst - Palmerston Rookies
GP: 4 - GAA: 1.25 Nicolas Dufour - Sphinx Briquetal
GP: 4 - GAA: 1.50 Pierre-Edouard Lemelin - Pogos
GP: 5 - GAA: 1.60 Pierre-Edouard Lemelin - Pogos
GP: 5 - GAA: 1.60 Robin Mole - Phantoms
( More Goalies Tied at 3)
Teams
Most Wins:
5 - Palmerston Rookies
5 - Phantoms
5 - Pogos
(4 More Teams Tied at 5)
Most Losses:
6 - Calgary Rage
6 - Yellowknife Ravens
Most Goals For:
20 - Bruno Axemen
20 - Phantoms
Most Goals Against:
24 - Yellowknife Ravens
Most Penalty Minutes:
51 - Calgary Rage
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding6
Charging2
Cross Checking9
Elbowing5
Fighting2
Game Misconduct2
High Broom6
High Sticking2
Hitting from Behind2
Holding15
Hooking1
Interference20
Roughing49
Slashing10
Too Many Men2
Tripping14
Unsportsmanlike Conduct6

Elite Ladies
Final Standings
Final Standings Team
A Side GoldHuskies
A Side SilverEastern Rebels
A Side BronzePolar Ice
A Side 4thRegina Ice Devils
B Side GoldSaskatoon Flyers
B Side SilverCalgary Outlaws
Tournament Awards
Sportsminded Team
ON1 Eastern Rebels
Overall Coach of the Year
Gerry Wever - ON1 Eastern Rebels
Overall Championship MVP
#9 - Christine Fortney - ON1 Eastern Rebels
MVP Gold Medal Game
#44 - Catherine Labbe - Huskies
1st All Canadian All-Star Team
Forward#6 - Trisha Leduc - ON1 Eastern Rebels
Forward#11 - Amélie Couture - Huskies
Forward#9 - Christine Fortney - ON1 Eastern Rebels
Defense#4 - Shannon Glas - SK2 Regina Ice Devils
Defense#19 - Cynthia Wever - ON1 Eastern Rebels
Goalie#44 - Catherine Labbe - Huskies
Coach# - Gerry Wever - ON1 Eastern Rebels
2nd All Canadian All-Star Team
Forward#13 - Geneviere Hardy - Huskies
Forward#77 - Marie Jose Vander Laar - ON1 Eastern Rebels
Forward#24 - Colleen O'Reilly - ON2 Polar Ice
Defense#22 - Isabelle Lamarre - Huskies
Defense#14 - Dawn Dust - SK1 Saskatoon Flyers
Goalie#30 - Kara Cooper - Calgary Outlaws
Team Most Valuable Players
#22 - Isabelle Lamarre - Huskies
#5 - Natalie Legault - ON1 Eastern Rebels
#7 - Sarah Brown - ON2 Polar Ice
#4 - Shannon Glas - SK2 Regina Ice Devils
#20 - Marlie Chovin - SK1 Saskatoon Flyers
#26 - Amy Rudikoski - Calgary Outlaws
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs
TeamGPWinsLossPTSGFGAPIM
ON1 - Eastern Rebels 7611223224
Huskies 7611214332
ON2 - Polar Ice 743810722
SK2 - Regina Ice Devils 725451412
SK1 - Saskatoon Flyers 624441324
Calgary Outlaws 606011824
Tournament Summary for Elite Ladies
Total Teams Participating:6
Total Players Participating:106
Total Games Played:20
Over Time Games:4
Total Goals Scored:57 (Average per game 2.85)
Total Assists Awarded:69
Total Penalties:70 (Average per game 3.50)
Total Penalty Minutes:140
Players
Most Goals:
8 - Christine Fortney - Eastern Rebels
Most Assists:
5 - Amélie Couture - Huskies
Most Points:
10 - Christine Fortney - Eastern Rebels
Most Penalty Minutes:
10 - Stefanie Archambault - Polar Ice
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
6 - Leigh Ann Dearing - Eastern Rebels
Most Wins:
6 - Leigh Ann Dearing - Eastern Rebels
6 - Catherine Labbe - Huskies
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 7 - GAA: 0.29 Leigh Ann Dearing - Eastern Rebels
GP: 7 - GAA: 0.43 Catherine Labbe - Huskies
GP: 4 - GAA: 1.25 Nikki Paissant - Regina Ice Devils
GP: 4 - GAA: 1.25 Tori Oliver - Polar Ice
GP: 6 - GAA: 2.17 Marlie Chovin - Saskatoon Flyers
Teams
Most Wins:
6 - Eastern Rebels
6 - Huskies
Most Losses:
6 - Calgary Outlaws
Most Goals For:
23 - Eastern Rebels
Most Goals Against:
18 - Calgary Outlaws
Most Penalty Minutes:
32 - Huskies
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding7
Charging1
Cross Checking1
Delay of Game1
Elbowing2
Goaltender Interference1
High Broom6
High Sticking3
Hitting from Behind1
Holding5
Interference12
Roughing17
Slashing3
Tripping10

Mixed
Final Standings
Final Standings Team
A Side GoldBroom-Shak Bécancour
A Side SilverHillbillies
A Side BronzeTenby
A Side 4thRegina Trashers
B Side GoldCoates Lead Dawgs
B Side SilverBlazers
Tournament Awards
Sportsminded Team
YK Coates Lead Dawgs
Overall Coach of the Year
Gerry Wever - ON1 Eastern Rebels
Overall Championship MVP
#24 - Colette Lebel - Broom-Shak Bécancour
#89 - Alex B. Perreault - Broom-Shak Bécancour
MVP Gold Medal Game
#89 - Alex B. Perreault - Broom-Shak Bécancour
1st All Canadian All-Star Team
Forward#24 - Colette Lebel - Broom-Shak Bécancour
Forward#18 - Tyler Hunt - ON Hillbillies
Forward#89 - Alex B. Perreault - Broom-Shak Bécancour
Defense#9 - Amélie Marquette - Broom-Shak Bécancour
Defense#10 - Simon Dufresne - Broom-Shak Bécancour
Goalie#1 - Melanie Dodier - ON Hillbillies
Coach# - Brian Mclaughlin - ON Hillbillies
2nd All Canadian All-Star Team
Forward#92 - Klaudia Blanchette - Broom-Shak Bécancour
Forward#11 - Chad Hornung - SK Regina Trashers
Forward#81 - Wayne Dunning - MB Tenby
Defense#5 - Tina Brillantes - Blazers
Defense#11 - Wayne Boxall - MB Tenby
Goalie#31 - Kayla Henton - MB Tenby
Team Most Valuable Players
#4 - Félix Guévin - Broom-Shak Bécancour
#1 - Melanie Dodier - ON Hillbillies
#31 - Kayla Henton - MB Tenby
#11 - Chad Hornung - SK Regina Trashers
#71 - Sheena Laluk - YK Coates Lead Dawgs
#41 - Dani Bodnar - Blazers
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs
TeamGPWinsLossPTSGFGAPIM
Broom-Shak Bécancour 7611237518
ON - Hillbillies 7611217922
MB - Tenby 7438241226
SK - Regina Trashers 7254103232
YK - Coates Lead Dawgs 615292024
Blazers 615272626
Tournament Summary for Mixed
Total Teams Participating:6
Total Players Participating:91
Total Games Played:20
Over Time Games:0
Total Goals Scored:104 (Average per game 5.20)
Total Assists Awarded:125
Total Penalties:71 (Average per game 3.55)
Total Penalty Minutes:144
Players
Most Goals:
7 - Alex B. Perreault - Broom-Shak Bécancour
Most Assists:
8 - Alex B. Perreault - Broom-Shak Bécancour
Most Points:
15 - Alex B. Perreault - Broom-Shak Bécancour
Most Penalty Minutes:
12 - Justin Saunders - Coates Lead Dawgs
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
3 - Annabelle Côté - Broom-Shak Bécancour
Most Wins:
6 - Annabelle Côté - Broom-Shak Bécancour
6 - Melanie Dodier - Hillbillies
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 4 - GAA: 0.75 Annabelle Côté - Broom-Shak Bécancour
GP: 7 - GAA: 0.71 Annabelle Côté - Broom-Shak Bécancour
GP: 7 - GAA: 1.29 Melanie Dodier - Hillbillies
GP: 7 - GAA: 1.71 Kayla Henton - Tenby
GP: 6 - GAA: 3.33 Sheena Laluk - Coates Lead Dawgs
Teams
Most Wins:
6 - Broom-Shak Bécancour
6 - Hillbillies
Most Losses:
5 - Blazers
5 - Coates Lead Dawgs
5 - Regina Trashers
Most Goals For:
37 - Broom-Shak Bécancour
Most Goals Against:
32 - Regina Trashers
Most Penalty Minutes:
32 - Regina Trashers
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding1
Body Checking5
Delay of Game1
High Broom5
High Sticking6
Holding9
Interference2
Misconduct1
Roughing16
Slashing7
Too Many Men3
Tripping14
Unsportsmanlike Conduct1
CBF Important Notices Section

Ballon sur glace Broomball Canada
145 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2Z6
Phone: 204-925-5656 | Fax: (204)925-5792
Ballon sur glace Broomball Canada
Contact Web Administrator
Notice: Broomball Canada contains external links to other web sites and is not responsible for content or the official language of these other web sites.

2017 Ballon sur glace Broomball Canada
Web site engine's code is Copyright © by PHP-Nuke. All Rights Reserved.